NTSB Identification: MKC89DPG03.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39482.
Accident occurred Friday, July 28, 1989 in PARKIN, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/24/1990
Aircraft: PZL-Mielec M-18, registration: N2730D
Injuries: 1 Fatal.WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE FLY INTO POWERLINES DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION MANUEVER. AFTER STRIKING THE WIRES, THE AIRPLANE PITCHED UP, THEN NOSED DOWN TO TERRAIN IMPACT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN A VISUAL LOOKOUT ADEQUATE TO HAVE AVOIDED THE POWERLINES. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months