NTSB Identification: MKC89DPG02.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40354.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 05, 1989 in REYNO, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/18/1990
Aircraft: Rockwell S-2R, registration: N4931X
Injuries: 1 Fatal.THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED ON A FINAL SWATH RUN (TO THE NORTH) ALONG THE WEST SIDE OF A RICE FIELD. AT THE END OF THE SWATH RUN, THE ACFT ENTERED A CLIMB OVER A WOODED AREA & THE PLT BEGAN A STEEP LEFT TURN TO MANEUVER THE ACFT FOR A TRIM PASS OVER THE NORTH EDGE OF THE FIELD. A WITNESS RPRTD THAT ABOUT 3/4 OF THE WAY THRU THE TURN, THE ACFT APPEARED TO SNAP-ROLL. IT THEN ENTERED A NEAR VERTICAL DESCENT & CRASHED. APRX 33 MI SOUTH AT JONESBORO, AR, THE 1051 CDT WIND WAS FROM 050 AT 7 KTS. NO PRE-ACDNT MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE OF THE ACFT OR ENG WAS FOUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT WHICH RESULTED IN A TIGHT MANEUVER AT INADEQUATE AIRSPEED AND A SUBSEQUENT STALL. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS THE PRESENCE OF HIGH OBSTRUCTIONS (TREES). Index for Jul1989 | Index of months