NTSB Identification: MKC89DER01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39522.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 02, 1989 in WANNASKA, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/17/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA T188C, registration: N9438J
Injuries: 1 Fatal. THE PLT WAS DISPENSING CHEMICALS FOR GRASSHOPPER CONTROL AT LATE DUSK. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT CRASHED IN A STEEP NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE IN A SWAMPY AREA. DURING IMPACT, THE NOSE & LEADING EDGES OF THE WINGS WERE CRUSHED AFT. THE FUSELAGE WAS SLIGHTLY BUCKLED ON THE LEFT SIDE, BUT THE EMPENNAGE WAS NOT DAMAGED. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS EVIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND DID NOT MAINTAIN AIRSPEED, RESULTING IN AN INADVERTENT STALL. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months