NTSB Identification: MKC89DCJ03.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40038.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 12, 1989 in HAY SPRINGS, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/02/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA A-188B, registration: N79291
Injuries: 1 Fatal.THE AIRPLANE WAS BEING USED TO SPRAY A FIELD OF MILLET. ON A SOUTH TO NORTH SWATH, THE PILOT PULLED UP AND THE AIRPLANE HIT THE TOP OF A TREE ON THE NORTH END OF THE FIELD. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE TERRAIN IN A NOSE LOW ATTITUDE AND CAME TO REST INVERTED TO THE NORTH OF THE TREE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S DELAY IN INTIATING A CLIMB AT THE END OF A SWATH RUN. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months