NTSB Identification: MIA89LA208.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39175.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 27, 1989 in HOMESTEAD, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/09/1990
Aircraft: AERONCA 7AC, registration: N60FU
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AS THE PLT WAS RETURNING TO LAND AT HIS AIRSTRIP, THE ENG LOST POWER FROM FUEL STARVATION. SUBSEQUENTLY, DURING AN APCH FOR A FORCED LNDG, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A TELEPHONE LINE, THEN CRASHED TO THE GROUND. THE PLT STATED THAT BEFORE THE FLT, HE HAD REPLACED THE FUEL CAP SEAL. WHEN THE FUEL CAP WAS REMOVED AFTER THE ACDNT TO CHECK FOR FUEL, A RUSH OF AIR WAS NOTED (INDICATING THAT DRG FLT, THE FUEL TANK HAD NOT VENTED THRU THE CAP, AS REQUIRED).
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER REPAIR OF THE FUEL CAP (SEAL) BY THE PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN A BLOCKED FUEL SYSTEM (CAP) VENT AND SUBSEQUENT FUEL STARVATION, AND HIS FAILURE TO SEE-AND-AVOID THE TELEPHONE LINE. THE TELEPHONE (TRANSMISSION) LINE WAS A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months