NTSB Identification: MIA89LA207.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39240.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 25, 1989 in GAINESVILLE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/09/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N5186J
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ACCORDING TO TOWER PERSONNEL, THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN HARD DURING A LANDING ON RWY 6. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. THE WIND WAS REPORTED TO BE FROM 090 DEG AT 12 KTS. THE STUDENT PILOT HAD ONLY TWO HOURS OF FLT TIME IN THIS MAKE AND MODEL OF AIRCRAFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE STUDENT'S IMPROPER FLARE FOR LANDING. THE CROSSWIND (QUARTERING HEADWIND) AND THE STUDENT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THIS AIRCRAFT WERE CONSIDERED TO BE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months