NTSB Identification: MIA89LA206.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39184.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 23, 1989 in MS STATE UNIV, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/09/1990
Aircraft: SCHWEIZER SGS 1-26C, registration: N9944J
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AN AUTO TOW WAS BEING USED TO LAUNCH THE GLIDER. AS THE GLIDER REACHED AN ALT OF ABOUT 200 TO 250 FT, THE AUTO DRIVER REALIZED HE WAS EXCEEDING THE PLANNED SPEED, SO HE SLOWED THE AUTO BY 5 TO 10 MPH. AT THAT TIME, THE TOW LINE SLACKENED,THEN RELEASED AUTOMATICALLY. THE STUDENT PLT DECIDED TO LAND STRAIGHT AHEAD INTO AN UNCUT HAY FIELD. DRG THE LANDING, THE HAY CAUGHT THE RIGHT WING & THE GLIDER GROUND LOOPED, DAMAGING THE WING & FUSELAGE. THE RECOGNIZED SOARING PUBLICATIONS ADVISED THAT 180 DEG TURNS BACK TO THE RWY FOR DOWNWIND LNDGS WERE SAFE & PERMISSIBLE AT ALTITUDES OF 200 FT OR MORE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISON BY THE PILOT. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE: FAILURE OF THE TOW VEHICLE DRIVER TO USE/MAINTAIN THE PROPER SPEED, THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL FLYING EXPERIENCE, AND HIGH VEGETATION (UNCUT HAY). Index for Jul1989 | Index of months