NTSB Identification: MIA89LA203.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39183.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 19, 1989 in SCHLATER, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/09/1990
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164A, registration: N4579
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT BEGAN TAKING OFF IN A QUARTERING TAILWIND WITH 1600 LBS OF FERTILIZER & 70 GALS OF FUEL. AFTER LIFT-OFF, THE ACFT WOULD NOT CLIMB. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT STRUCK A LEVEE AT THE END OF THE STRIP & NOSED OVER IN A RICE FIELD. THE PLT'S CLASS II MED CERT WAS DATED 5/4/88.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION BY THE PILOT WHICH RESULTED IN THE SELECTION OF THE WRONG RUNWAY. THE TAILWINDAND DIRT BANK WERE CONSIDERED TO BE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months