NTSB Identification: MIA89LA202.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40321.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 19, 1989 in JAY, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/18/1990
Aircraft: BELL TH-13T, registration: N65212
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT AT DUSK, THE HELICOPTER COLLIDED WITH A POWER LINE AS THE PILOT WAS MAKING A SWATH RUN. AFTER HITTING THE POWER LINE, THE HELICOPTER ROLLED LEFT, ENTERED A DESCENT & CRASHED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM THE POWER LINE. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE: LIGHT CONDITIONS AT DUSK, TRANSMISSION (POWER) LINES, AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF VISUAL CUES (VISUAL PERCEPTION) AT DUSK. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months