NTSB Identification: MIA89LA201.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39229.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 19, 1989 in LEESBURG, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/09/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N47ER
Injuries: 4 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT RPRTD THAT WHILE HE WAS ON A SHORT FINAL APCH WITH 20 DEG OF FLAPS EXTENDED, HIS RATE OF DSCNT INCREASED. HE THEN RAISED THE FLAPS TO 10 DEGS & ATTEMPTED A GO-AROUND; HOWEVER, THE ACFT STALLED & CRASHED IN A RIGHT WING LOW ATTITUDE. THE PLT ALSO RPRTD THAT THE ACFT ENCTRD 'STRONG GUSTS ON LANDING AND (THE) AIRCRAFT BECAME UNCONTROLLABLE.' APRX 30 MI SOUTHEAST AT ORLANDO, FL, THE 1148 EDT WIND WAS FROM 200 DEG AT 10 KTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL AS HE INITIATED A GO-AROUND. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months