NTSB Identification: MIA89LA200.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39179.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 16, 1989 in LUQUILLO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/09/1990
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32-300, registration: N999MA
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT RPRTD THAT DRG FLT OVER THE OCEAN, HE SMELLED AN ODOR OF SOMETHING BURNING. SHORTLY AFTERWARD, THE ENG LOST POWER. THE PLT WAS ABLE TO GLIDE THE ACFT TO ABOUT 1/2 MI FROM SHORE, THEN HE DITCHED IT IN THE OCEAN. LATER, THE ACFT WAS RECOVERED. AN EXAM REVEALED THE LEFT EXHAUST STACK HAD FAILED & THE ESCAPING EXHAUST GASES HAD RESULTED IN AN ENG COMPARTMENT FIRE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE LEFT EXHAUST STACK WHICH RESULTED IN AN ENGINE FIRE, LOSS OF ENGINE POWER, AND SUBSEQUENT DITCHING OF THE ACFT IN OCEAN WATERS. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months