NTSB Identification: MIA89LA199.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39180.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 13, 1989 in FOREST, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/09/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N3905L
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT STATED HE WAS MAKING A TOUCH-&-GO LNDG, WHEN THE ACFT HIT A ROUGH PLACE ON THE RWY & WAS 'CATAPULTED' BACK INTO THE AIR. HE STATED THAT AT THAT TIME, THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED A 'STRONG GUSTING X-WIND' THAT CAUSED HIM TO LOSE DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. HE APPLIED FULL THROTTLE, BUT BELIEVED THE ENG WAS NOT DEVELOPING FULL POWER. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT HIT A TREE & CRASHED. AN EXAM OF THE CARBURETOR REVEALED A SUBSTANTIAL AMOUNT OF WATER. APRX 37 MI EAST AT JACKSON, MS, THE WIND WAS FROM 240 DEG AT 7 KTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN RUNWAY ALIGNMENT AND PARTIAL LOSS OF POWER FROM WATER IN THE FUEL. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE: UNEVEN RUNWAY, PILOT'S IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING, A GUSTY CROSSWIND CONDITION, AND TREES. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months