NTSB Identification: MIA89LA197.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39174.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 12, 1989 in DELAND, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/09/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N5814G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ON THE STUDENT PLT'S FIRST TOUCH-&-GO LANDING ON THIS FLT, THE ACFT BOUNCED AFTER TOUCHDOWN. THE STUDENT ADDED POWER, BUT THE ACFT SETTLED, TOUCHED DOWN ON THE NOSE GEAR & THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER FLARE BY THE PILOT AND HIS IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months