NTSB Identification: MIA89LA196.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39178.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 11, 1989 in MINTER CITY, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/09/1990
Aircraft: Rockwell S-2R, registration: N4967X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE MANEUVERING DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLT, THE ACFT'S LEFT WING COLLIDED WITH A POWER LINE. THE ACFT THEN CRASHED INTO A RICE FIELD & WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO SEE AND AVOID THE POWERLINE. THE POWER LINE WAS A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months