NTSB Identification: MIA89LA193.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39176.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 12, 1989 in FORT MYERS, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/09/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 208B, registration: N921FE
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT STATED THAT HE MADE A TIGHT TURN TO FINAL APCH FOR LANDING & ALLOWED THE AIRSPEED TO DISSIPATE. SUBSEQUENTLY, A HIGH SINK RATE DEVELOPED & THE ACFT LANDED HARD. DRG THE OCCURRENCE, THE MAIN GEAR PARTIALLY COLLAPSED & THE FUSELAGE WAS WRINKLED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER FLARE BY THE PILOT FOR LANDING AND IMPROPER REMEDIAL ACTION. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF AIRSPEED ON FINAL APPROACH. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months