NTSB Identification: MIA89LA191.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40274.
Accident occurred Monday, July 10, 1989 in PAHOKEE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/22/1990
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-44, registration: N4453
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT STATED THAT HE HAD COMPLETED 2 T.O.& LDGS WHILE KEEPING THE ACFT ON THE STEP. AFTER THE 3RD LDG, WHILE TRANSITIONING FROM STEP TAXI TO PLOW TAXI, THE PLT STATED HE THOUGHT HE STRUCK A 'MUD BANK.' THIS CAUSED THE RT WING TO BE RAISED TO A POINT WHERE THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT AILERON TO KEEP THE LT FLOAT OUT OF THE WATER. HE STATED THE ACFT VEERED LT, THEN FLIPPED UP-SIDE DOWN IN ABOUT 18 INCHES OF WATER, TEARING OFF A SECTION OF THE RT WING. LOCAL LAW PERSONNEL STATED THE WATER IS ABOUT 18 INCHES DEEP IN ALL DIRECTION FOR OVER A MILE FROM THE CRASH SITE AND THERE ARE NO 'MUD BANKS' OR OTHER OBSTRUCTIONS. HE STATED THERE ARE SOME 'HOLES' WHERE THE DEPTH INCREASES, BUT NO SHALLOWER AREAS. THE PLT STATED THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WITH THE ACFT PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADVERTENT LOSS OF AIRPLANE CONTROL, WHILE ON THE WATER, WHICH RESULTED IN A SWERVE AND SUBSEQUENT ACCIDENT. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months