NTSB Identification: MIA89LA189.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39177.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 09, 1989 in VERO BEACH, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/09/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N4680P
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PLT DEPARTED ON A SOLO X-COUNTRY TRAINING FLT AFTER BEING ADVISED THE ACFT HAD FLOWN APRX 1.2 HRS SINCE IT WAS REFUELLED. AS HE WAS APCHG HIS 2ND TO LAST LNDG STOP AT VERO BEACH, THE ENG LOST POWER. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED WHEN THE PLT LANDED IN A SOFT FIELD. NO USABLE FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE ACFT AFTER THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT BY THE PILOT WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL STARVATION DUE TO AN INADEQUATE SUPPLY OF FUEL. THE SOFT TERRAIN IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA WAS CONSIDERED TO BE A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months