NTSB Identification: MIA89LA188.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40272.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 09, 1989 in KISSIMMEE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/22/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 182, registration: N6199B
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE ACFT LOST POWER SHORTLY AFTER TAKE-OFF & A FORCED LDG WAS MADE STRAIGHT AHEAD. THE ACFT FLIPPED INVERTED DURING THE LDG. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED THAT THE THROTTLE CABLE HAD FAILED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE CARBURETOR THROTTLE CABLE BECAUSE OF AN INADEQUATE ANNUAL INSPECTION CONDUCTED 4.6 FLIGHT HOURS AND ONE MONTH BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months