NTSB Identification: MIA89LA185.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40273.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 06, 1989 in HILLIARD, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/22/1990
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28R-200, registration: N9473N
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE ENGINE LOST POWER DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN TREES AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED ABOUT 3 OZ OF WATER IN THE RIGHT FUEL TANK. THE ENGINE WAS OPERATED DURING TESTING AFTER THE ACCIDENT. THE PILOT SAID HE NORMALLY PARKED THE AIRPLANE IN AN OPEN T HANGAR WITH FUEL TANKS PARTIALLY FILLED. ADDITIONALLY THERE WERE HEAVY THUNDERSTORMS IN THE AREA SINCE THE AIRPLANE WAS LAST FLOWN, THREE WEEKS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. THE FUEL SUMPS WERE DRAINED, 19.9 GAL. OF FUEL ADDED, BUT NOT REDRAINED FOLLOWING THE FUELING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE INADEQUATE PRE-FLIGHT EXAMINATION BY THE PILOT, AFTER REFUELING, WHICH FAILED TO DETECT WATER IN THE FUEL. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months