NTSB Identification: MIA89LA183.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40411.
Accident occurred Monday, July 03, 1989 in FORT LAUDERDALE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/18/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 421B, registration: N149RT
Injuries: 7 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING AN APPROACH TO LAND AT NIGHT, SHE ALLOWED THE AIRSPEED TO DISSIPATE AND THE SINK RATE TO INCREASE. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN HARD AND ALL THREE OF THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. NO PRE-ACCIDENT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE AIRCRAFT WAS EVIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER FLARE BY THE PILOT. THE LIGHT CONDITION (DARK NIGHT) WAS CONSIDERED TO BE A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months