NTSB Identification: MIA89LA182.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39726.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 02, 1989 in HOLLANDALE, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/05/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA T188C, registration: N3775J
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE RETURNING TO THE ARPT AFTER A SPRAYING OPN, A REDUCTION OF ENG POWER OCCURRED. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE PLT LANDED THE ACFT IN A RICE PADDY AND IT NOSED OVER. AN EXAM OF THE ENG REVEALED THAT THE TURBOCHARGER IMPELLER RETAINING NUT HAD COME LOOSE, WHICH RESULTED IN DAMAGE TO THE TURBOCHARGER. THE PLT STATED THE ENG QUIT PRODUCING POWER & HE WAS FORCED TO LAND IN A FLOODED RICE FIELD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE TURBOCHARGER DUE TO AN IMPROPERLY INSTALLED RETAINING NUT. THE SOFT/WET TERRAIN WAS A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months