NTSB Identification: MIA89IA187.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39106.
Incident occurred Saturday, July 08, 1989 in NAPLES, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-34-220T, registration: N8422Y
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN & THE LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED. INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO WORN OR IMPROPER PARTS, BUT THE GEAR WAS 'EXTREMELY DRY' OF LUBRICANT. AFTER THE GEAR WAS LUBED, THE GEAR PERFORMED NORMALLY. THE ACFT HAD ABOUT 11 MONTHS & 152 HRS SINCE THE LAST ANNUAL INSP.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED DUE TO POOR MAINTENANCE. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months