NTSB Identification: MIA89IA186.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40446.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Incident occurred Thursday, July 06, 1989 in CHIEFLAND, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/1992
Aircraft: BELL 206L-1, registration: N2137U
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.THE FLT WAS NEARING THE DESIGNATED PICK-UP AREA AT ABOUT 300 FT & WAS ON FINAL APRCH, WHEN A NOISE WAS HEARD FROM THE ENG SECTION. THE PILOT MADE AN AUTOROTATION INTO A FIELD. AN EXAM OF THE TURBINE SECTION REVEALED THAT IT WAS 'LOCKED UP.' DISASSEMBLY OF THE TURBINE MODULE REVEALED THAT A PIECE OF THE FIRST STAGE TURBINE WHEEL DISK HAD SEPARATED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
ENGINE FAILURE DUE TO FAILURE OF THE FIRST STAGE TURBINE WHEEL DISK. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months