NTSB Identification: MIA89FA192.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40288.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 11, 1989 in MIAMI LAKES, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/22/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N69224
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE INSTURCTOR PILOT STATED THAT HE ALLOWED THE FORIEGN RATED PRIVATE PILOT TO CONDUCT THE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION. AFTER 2 HOURS OF FLIGHT THE ENGINE FAILED AND THE INSTRUCTOR EXECUTED A FORCED LANGING TO A COW PASTURE WHERE THE ACFT NOSED OVER. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED 8 OUNCES OF FUEL LEFT IN THE FUEL TANKS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO VISUALLY INSPECT THE AIRPLANE FUEL TANKS DURING THE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION TO ASSURE ADEQUATE FUEL TO CONDUCT THE FLIGHT WAS AVAILABLE. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months