NTSB Identification: MIA89FA184.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39239.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 04, 1989 in STUART, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/09/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 177, registration: N2923X
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AS THE PLT WAS TAKING OFF FROM HIS 2ND TOUCH-&-GO LANDING, THE ENG LOST POWER. ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, THE ACFT APPEARED TO WOBBLE & SINK AS THE PLT TURNED THE ACFT BACK TOWARD THE RWY. IT THEN ENTERED A STEEP DESCENT & CRASHED ON THE END OF THE RWY. AN EXAM OF THE ENG REVEALED WATER & RUST IN THE CARBURETOR BOWL & RUST IN THE CARBURETOR'S FINGER SCREEN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE/SERVICING OF THE AIRCRAFT, WHICH RESULTED IN WATER AND RUST CONTAMINATION OF THE FUEL AND A SUBSEQUENT LOSS OF ENGINE POWER, AND FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED, WHILE MANEUVERING BACK TOWARD THE RUNWAY, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months