NTSB Identification: MIA89FA181.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39255.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 02, 1989 in CLERMONT, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/09/1990
Aircraft: WOOD-OLDFIELD BABY GREAT LAKES, registration: N2039
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED TO FLY OVER THE ARPT FROM NORTHEAST TO SOUTHWEST & ENTER A DESCENDING RGT TURN (DOWNWIND) TO A BASE & FINAL APCH. WHILE FLYING AT SLOW SPEED ON FINAL APCH, THE ENG WAS HEARD TO HESITATE, THEN INCREASE IN POWER. THE ACFT'S RIGHT WING THEN DROPPED & THE PLANE ENTERED A SPIN TO THE RIGHT, FROM WHICH IT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE ACFT WAS FOUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL/SPIN. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THE AIRCRAFT. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months