NTSB Identification: LAX89LA328.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42003.
Scheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 26, 1989 in BULLHEAD CITY, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/22/1992
Aircraft: BRITISH AEROSPACE 3201, registration: N332QC
Injuries: 1 Serious,19 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE DEPLANING AT NIGHT, A PASSENGER WAS SERIOUSLY INJURED WHEN SHE TRIPPED AGAINST THE WING SPAR HUMP IN THE CABIN FLOOR MAIN EXIT AISLE. THE OPERATOR REPORTED THAT THE SPAR HUMP WAS VISIBLY MARKED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE DEPLANING PASSENGER'S FAILURE TO OBSERVE A RAISED AND MARKED AREA IN THE PASSENGER CABIN FLOOR EXIT AISLE. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: DARKNESS AND THE FUSELAGE FLOOR EXIT AISLE WAS DESIGNED WITH A RAISED AREA WHICH PARTIALLY OBSTRUCTED ITS USE. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months