NTSB Identification: LAX89LA265.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41966.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 08, 1989 in SUSANVILLE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/22/1992
Aircraft: SIKORSKY S-58T, registration: N6306
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE HELICOPTER ENTERED AN UNCOMMANDED LEFT YAW, IN AN AREA WITH SWIRLING WINDS, WHILE INBOUND FOR A FIRE SUPPRESSION WATER DROP. THE PILOT DUMPED THE WATER, RELEASED THE BUCKET COLLECTIVE PITCH AND ENTERED A DESCENT. HE WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE DESCENT DURING THE LANDING FLARE AND THE HELICOPTER COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INFLIGHT DECISION TO ENTER A DESCENT WHEN HE LOST YAW CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. TURBULENT WEATHER CONDITIONS AND AN ABRUPT TOUCHDOWN WERE FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months