NTSB Identification: LAX89LA257.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40266.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 27, 1989 in HONOLULU, HI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/22/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 337H, registration: N2AC
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE CRUISING AT 6000 FEET MSL ENROUTE TO AUSTRALIA ON A FERRY FLIGHT, THE PILOT OF A CESSNA 337 EXPERIENCED SUDDEN AND SEVERE TURBULENCE WHICH CAUSED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE WINGS. DURING THE ENCOUNTER THE AIRCRAFT PITCHED UP THEN PITCHED DOWN TO A NEAR VERTICAL ATTITUDE. THE PILOT WAS UNBUCKLED AT THE TIME TO TUNE AN HF RADIO LOCATED BEHIND HIS SEAT. AFTER THE ENCOUNTER THE PILOT WAS ABLE TO REGAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AND HE RETURNED UNEVENTFULLY TO HONOLULU.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN UNEXPECTED AND SUDDEN ENCOUNTER WITH SEVERE TURBULENCE WHILE THE AIRCRAFT WAS CRUISING OVER THE PACIFIC OCEAN IN CUMULUS CLOUD CONDITIONS. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months