NTSB Identification: LAX89LA255.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42381.
Accident occurred Monday, July 31, 1989 in HEMET, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/09/1992
Aircraft: BEECH A35, registration: N8581A
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT HAD JUST PURCHASED THE AIRCRAFT AND HAD FLOWN IT WITHOUT MISHAP FOR 1.2 HOURS WHICH ALSO WAS THE PILOT'S TOTAL FLIGHT EXPERIENCE IN THE MODEL AIRCRAFT. THE 40-YEAR-OLD AIRCRAFT WAS REFUELED AND THE PILOT TOOK OFF. DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB, ENGINE POWER WAS LOST, AND THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A SOFT FIELD. THE ENGINE WAS SUBSEQUENTLY EXAMINED AND WAS FOUND CAPABLE OF FUNCTIONING. THE PILOT'S LOG BOOK INDICATED THAT, PRIOR TO THE FLIGHTS IN THE ACCIDENT AIRCRAFT, HIS LAST TWO FLIGHTS WERE IN JULY OF 1989 (0.7 HOURS) AND IN JUNE OF 1983 (4.7 HOURS). THE SPECIFIC EVENT IN THE OPERATION OF THE AIRCRAFT OR IN THE FUNCTIONING OF ITS SYSTEMS WHICH RESULTED IN THE NON-MECHANICAL ENGINE POWER LOSS WAS NOT IDENTIFIED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months