NTSB Identification: LAX89LA254.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40119.
Accident occurred Monday, July 31, 1989 in OCEANSIDE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/02/1990
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-161, registration: N2933D
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A WITNESS INDICATED THE AIRPLANE WAS ABOUT HALF WAY DOWN THE RUNWAY WHEN THE PILOT INITIATED A GO-AROUND. HE SAID THE FLAPS APPEARED TO BE IN THE FULL UP POSITION, AND THE NOSE WAS VERY HIGH AND THE AIRPLANE APPEARED TO BE MUSHING. THE PILOT STATED HE HAD FULL THROTTLE BUT THE AIRPLANE WOULD NOT CLIMB. HE SAID THAT WHEN HE REALIZED HE WAS NOT GOING TO BE ABLE TO CLIMB OVER THE TREES, HE PULLED THE POWER OFF AND STALLED THE AIRPLANE INTO THE BUSHES AND TREES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO ATTAIN PROPER AIRSPEED DURING THE GO-AROUND. THE LACK OF AIRSPEED DID NOT PERMIT THE AIRPLANE TO CLIMB AND THE PILOT INTENTIONALLY STALLED THE AIRPLANE INTO THE TREES. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT DELAYING THE GO-AROUND AFTER HE MISJUDGED THE TOUCHDOWN POINT. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months