NTSB Identification: LAX89LA252.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39827.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 30, 1989 in CORONA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/15/1991
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-180, registration: N7341W
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE ACFT HAD BEEN PARKED FOR SVRL YEARS AT AN ARPT THAT WAS BEING CLOSED. ITS LAST ANNUAL INSPN WAS IN NOV 1986. BEFORE FERRYING THE ACFT TO A NEW LCTN, THE PLT DRAINED THE FUEL TANKS, PUMPED FUEL THRU THE LINES TO THE GASCOLATOR & SVCD IT WITH 22 GAL OF FRESH FUEL, BUT DID NOT OBTAIN A FERRY PERMIT. THE PLT STATED THAT AFTER ABOUT 20 MIN OF FLT, THE ACFT ENCTRD TURBULENCE. HE REDUCED POWER TO 1800 RPM TO SLOW THE ACFT & BEGAN A DSCNT. WHEN THE THROTTLE WAS ADVANCED AGAIN, THE ENG DID NOT RESPOND. THE PLT SAID HE TURNED ON THE BOOST PUMP, SWITCHED FUEL TANKS, NOTED THE FUEL PRESSURE WAS GOOD & CHECKED THE MAGNETOS (BUT HE DID NOT INDICATE THAT HE HAD TURNED ON THE CARB HEAT). SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED WHEN IT HIT TREES DRG AN EMERGENCY LANDING. THE PLT RPRTD THAT FUEL WAS STILL REMAINING IN THE ACFT & NO WATER OR CONTAMINATION WAS FOUND IN THE FUEL SYSTEM. THE TEMP & DEW POINT WERE 75 & 52 DEG, RESPECTIVELY. ACCORDING TO CARB ICING CHARTS, CONDITIONS WERE CONDUCIVE FOR CARB ICE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
CONTINUED BUILDUP OF CARBURETOR ICE DUE TO THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT, AND HIS IMPROPER USE OF EMERGENCY PROCEDURES. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS, THE PILOT'S LACK OF RECENT FLIGHT EXPERIENCE, AND TREES IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months