NTSB Identification: LAX89LA250.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40558.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 27, 1989 in THERMAL, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA 210, registration: N76RR
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A CESSNA 210 DEPARTED THERMAL, CA FOR A LOCAL FLIGHT TO FUNCTIONALLY CHECK THE LANDING GEAR SYSTEM DUE TO A PREVIOUS PROBLEM. THE GEAR RETRACTED NORMALLY HOWEVER THE NOSE GEAR WOULD NOT EXTEND WHEN THE LANDING GEAR WAS LOWERED. AFTER NUMEROUS ATTEMPTS THE PILOT MADE A SOFT FIELD LANDING WITH THE GEAR RETRACTED. EXAMINATION OF THE NOSE GEAR FOUND THAT THE UPLOCK HAD TWISTED IN PLACE FROM ITS ORIGINAL POSITION DUE TO AN ELONGATED BOLT HOLE FROM PREVIOUS MAINTENANCE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A TWISTED NOSE GEAR UPLOCK DUE TO AN ELONGATED BOLT HOLE WHICH PREVENTED THE NOSE GEAR FROM EXTENDING. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months