NTSB Identification: LAX89LA249.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40026.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 27, 1989 in LOWER LAKE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/29/1991
Aircraft: Beech C24R, registration: N18789
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND AND THE SAFETY PILOT BOTH STATED THEY WERE MAKING AN APPROACH TO RUNWAY 30 WHEN THE SINK RATE OF THE AIRPLANE INCREASED. THEY APPLIED POWER BUT THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE GROUND SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. BOTH PILOTS STATED IT WAS A DOWNDRAFT/WINDSHEAR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO IDENTIFY THE SINK RATE SOON ENOUGH TO TAKE CORRECTIVE ACTION. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months