NTSB Identification: LAX89LA248.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39476.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 26, 1989 in MARANA, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/24/1990
Aircraft: Flug-Und Fahrzeugwerke (FFA) DIAMENT 16.5, registration: N808VV
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT AND A WITNESS REPORTED THE GLIDER UNEXPECTEDLY PITCHED UP, STALLED AND COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND SHORTLY AFTER LIFT OFF FROM A GLIDER PORT. A SUSPECTED ROD TO THE ELEVATOR WAS EXAMINED BY A METALLURGIST. HE CONCLUDED THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF FATIGUE OR CORROSION AND THE FAILURE WAS THE RESULT OF A SINGLE RAPID OVERLOAD. THERE WERE NO OTHER ANOMALIES FOUND WITH THE AIRCRAFT FLIGHT CONTROL SYSTEM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL RESULTING FROM AN UNCOMMANDED UPWARD PITCH SHORTLY AFTER LIFT OFF. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months