NTSB Identification: LAX89LA247.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40118.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 25, 1989 in PLACERVILLE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/02/1990
Aircraft: PIPER PA-22, registration: N5925D
Injuries: 3 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF THE RPM DECAYED AND THE ENGINE SEIZED. THE INSTRUCTOR FLEW TO THE ONLY AVAILABLE FIELD IN THE AREA BUT IT WAS ON THE SIDE OF A HILL. THE FIELD WAS ROUGH, UNEVEN AND COVERED WITH ROCKS. THE AIRPLANE WAS DEMOLISHED AND ALL THREE PEOPLE ON THE AIRPLANE RECEIVED SERIOUS INJURIES. TEARDOWN OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THE CENTER MAIN BEARING HAD FAILED AND FRAGMENTS OF THE BEARING SEPARATED FROM THE BEARING BACKING, AND ROLLED UP BETWEEN THE BEARING AND CRANKSHAFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE IMPROPER MAINTENANCE PERFORMED AT THE LAST OVERHAUL WHICH RESULTED IN THE FAILURE OF THE #3 MAIN BEARING. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE LACK OF A SUITABLE LANDING AREA FOR THE EMERGENCY LANDING. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months