NTSB Identification: LAX89LA246.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40112.
Accident occurred Monday, July 24, 1989 in KALAPANA, HI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/02/1990
Aircraft: HUGHES 269C, registration: N58344
Injuries: 1 Serious,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT EXECUTED AN AUTOROTATION INTO HIGH VEGETATION AND TREES FOLLOWING AN ENGINE FAILURE. POST ACCIDENT EXAM OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THE NO. 2 CYLINDER EXHAUST VALVE FAILED. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE LOGBOOK REVEALED LYCOMING SERVICE BULLETIN 388A HAD NOT BEEN ACCOMPLISHED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO THE FAILURE OF THE ENGINE EXHAUST VALVE IN THE NO. 2 CYLINDER AND THE DISREGARD OF THE LYCOMING SERVICE BULLETIN BY COMPANY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE HIGH VEGETATION AND TREES LOCATED AT THE FORCED LANDING SITE. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months