NTSB Identification: LAX89LA245.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40117.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 15, 1989 in MARICOPA, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/02/1990
Aircraft: Burkhart Grob G-102, registration: N925G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE GLIDER HAD JUST DEPARTED THE GLIDER PORT BEHIND A TOW PLANE. AT 200 FEET AGL, THE CANOPY SNAPPED OPEN AND THE TOW ROPE BROKE. THE PILOT MADE A 180 DEGREE TURN AND LANDED HARD ON THE DEPARTURE RUNWAY. THE PILOT STATED THE CANOPY WAS CLOSED AND LOCKED BEFORE HE STARTED THE TAKEOFF ROLL. AN FAA INSPECTOR INSPECTED THE CANOPY AND COULD FIND NOTHING WRONG WITH THE LOCKING MECHANISM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INABILITY TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED, RESULTING IN A HARD LANDING. ALSO CAUSAL TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE OPENING OF THE CANOPY FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months