NTSB Identification: LAX89LA244.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40111.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 23, 1989 in SEDONA, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/02/1990
Aircraft: BEECH BE58, registration: N7454N
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PRIVATE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS ATTEMPTING TO TAKE OFF FROM AN AIRPORT WITH A DENSITY ALTITUDE OF APPROXIMATELY 8,600'. HE LEANED THE ENGINES DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, AND BELIEVES HE LEANED THE LEFT ENGINE EXCESSIVELY. THE LEFT ENGINE EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF POWER DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL AND THE PILOT ELECTED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF. HE WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE AIRPLANE ON THE REMAINING RUNWAY AND RAN OFF THE END INTO ROUGH TERRAIN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT IMPROPERLY LEANING THE FUEL MIXTURE OF THE LEFT ENGINE AND THE DELAY IN ABORTING THE TAKEOFF. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS THE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE CONDITIONS. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months