NTSB Identification: LAX89LA243.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39423.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 22, 1989 in VAN NUYS, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/24/1990
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28R-200, registration: N5123S
Injuries: 4 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRCRAFT WAS ON THE SIXTH LOCAL FLIGHT OF THE DAY WHEN THE PILOT REPORTED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. IN AN ATTEMPT TO RETURN TO THE RUNWAY THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH AN AIRPORT HANGAR. THE AIRCRAFT REPORTEDLY HAD 30 GALLONS OF FUEL ON BOARD. THE LINKAGE TO THE AIR INTAKE WAS FOUND LOOSE BUT IT WAS NOT DETERMINED IF IT WAS LOOSE PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT OR BECAME LOOSE DURING THE CRASH SEQUENCE. THE PILOT REPORTEDLY DID HIS OWN MAINTENANCE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months