NTSB Identification: LAX89LA240.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40027.
Accident occurred Monday, July 17, 1989 in CHANDLER, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/29/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA T210, registration: N761JA
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE WAS ON A FERRY PERMIT DUE TO THE COMPLETE LOSS OF ELECTRICAL SYSTEM ON A PREVIOUS FLIGHT WHEN THE RIGHT LANDING GEAR DID NOT EXTEND AND THE AIRPLANE LANDED ON ITS NOSE AND LEFT GEAR. AFTER TEMPORARY REPAIRS, 20 GALLONS OF FUEL WERE PUT IN THE LEFT TANK FOR A TOTAL OF 35 GALLONS FOR THE FERRY FLIGHT. THE RIGHT TANK WAS EMPTY. THE FERRY FLIGHT WAS BEING MADE WITH THE GEAR DOWN AND WITHOUT ELECTRICAL POWER. WHEN THE AIRPLANE WAS VERY CLOSE TO THE DESTINATION AIRPORT, THE ENGINE CEASED TO PRODUCE POWER AND DURING THE FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD, THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED HARD. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED NO FUEL IN THE TANKS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUAT PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION AND THE IMPROPER FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISIONS, IE. IMPROPER FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS, BY THE PIC. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months