NTSB Identification: LAX89LA237.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40114.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 08, 1989 in WOODLAND, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/02/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 150K, registration: N6352G
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT AND HIS DAUGHTER WERE UNINJURED WHEN THE CESSNA 150 THAT HE WAS FLYING RAN OUT OF GAS AND MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A BARLEY FIELD. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A FENCE DURING THE LANDING ROLL AND NOSED OVER, SUSTAINING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. THE PLT DID NOT FILE AN ACC REPORT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S POOR JUDGEMENT IN NOT ASSURING AN ADEQUATE FUEL SUPPLY WAS ON BOARD FOR THE FLIGHT. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months