NTSB Identification: LAX89LA232.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39045.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 09, 1989 in SANTA PAULA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/11/1990
Aircraft: RYAN SCW-145, registration: N46207
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH, AND SUBSEQUENTLY QUIT AT AN ESTIMATED ALTITUDE OF 700 FEET AGL. THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND STRAIGHT AHEAD INSTEAD OF RETURNING TO THE AIRPORT. THE AIRPLANE LANDED IN ROUGH TERRAIN, DAMAGING BOTH WINGS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months