NTSB Identification: LAX89LA231.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40116.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 06, 1989 in SACRAMENTO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/02/1990
Aircraft: BOEING A75, registration: N747JR
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE STARTED LOSING POWER. THE PILOT DECLARED AN EMERGENCY AND WAS CLEARED TO LAND ON ANY RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE MADE THE AIRPORT BUT COLLIDED WITH A HANGAR, AND THEN THE GROUND. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED THE AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM APPEARED TO BE BLOCKED WITH A LARGE AMOUNT OF FRICTION TAPE. ANOTHER JUNCTION IN THE INDUCTION SYSTEM WAS WRAPPED WITH THE SAME TYPE FRICTION TAPE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PARTIAL BLOCKAGE OF THE ENGINE INDUCTION SYSTEM WHICH RESULTED FROM IMPROPER MAINTENANCE. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months