NTSB Identification: LAX89LA230.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41478.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 05, 1989 in MERCED, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/26/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-30B-160, registration: N8212Y
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER FILLING THE ACFT FUEL TANKS, THE PILOT TOOKOFF FOR HIS RETURN FLIGHT TO HIS HOME ARPT. THE RIGHT ENGINE LOST POWER FROM FUEL EXHAUSTION APPROXIMATELY 50 NAUITICAL MILES FROM HIS DESTINATION. THE PILOT TURNED TOWARDS AN APRT IN HIS VICINITY. AS THE ACFT APPROACHED THE RWY OF INTENDED LANDING THE LEFT ENGINE LOST POWER. THE ACFT IMPACTED THE TERRAIN ABOUT ONE HALF MILE SHORT OF THE RWY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION, RESULTING IN FUEL EXHAUSTION. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months