NTSB Identification: LAX89LA228.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40106.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 01, 1989 in KELSEYVILLE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/29/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N5712E
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT SAID HE CHECKED THE FUEL TANKS BY DIPPING THEM AND VISUALLY LOOKING IN THEM. HE DETERMINED HE HAD 6 TO 7 GALLONS, THAT HE THOUGHT WOULD BE GOOD FOR APPROXIMATELY AN HOUR OR MORE. THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED ON THE FLIGHT AT 2008 PDT AND CRASHED AT 2050 PDT. THE PILOT SAID THE ENGINE STARTED TO SPUTTER AND HE WAS UNABLE TO CORRECT THE ENGINE PROBLEM SO HE MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A PASTURE. DURING THE ROLLOUT, THE LEFT WING IMPACTED A FENCE POST. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION INDICATED NO FUEL IN THE RIGHT FUEL TANK AND APPROXIMATELY 2 GALLONS OF FUEL IN THE LEFT FUEL TANK. A CONSERVATION FUEL CONSUMPTION FIGURE FOR THIS TYPE FLIGHT IS FIVE GPH ACCORDING TO THE FLIGHT MANUAL. THE FLIGHT MANUAL ALSO LISTS THE LAST 3 TO 3.5 GALLONS OF FUEL AS UNUSABLE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATIONS AND THE IMPROPER FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS BY THE PILOT. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months