NTSB Identification: LAX89FA238.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42165.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 11, 1989 in OAKLAND, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/22/1992
Aircraft: ENSTROM F28F, registration: N288
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE CERTIFICATED PRIVATE PILOT ELECTED TO CONDUCT A PRACTICE AUTOROTATION WITH TURN AND RECOVER WITH POWER. THE PILOT WAS FLYING WITH A PASSENGER. THE PILOT ALLOWED THE ROTOR RPM TO BLEED OFF AND WAS UNABLE TO RECOVER THE RPM BEFORE TOUCHDOWN. THE HELICOPTER LANDED HARD COLLAPSING THE SKID TYPE LANDING GEAR SYSTEM. THE MAIN ROTOR THEN CONTACTED THE TAILBOOM. THE HELICOPTER SLID ABOUT 100 FEET AFTER TOUCHDOWN AND ROTATED 90 DEGREES TO THE LEFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO PROPERLY MAINTAIN ROTOR RPM THROUGHOUT THE AUTOROTATION. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months