NTSB Identification: LAX89DVG08.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40730.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 01, 1989 in MONTAGUE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1991
Aircraft: HOMEBUILT BG 12 B-D, registration: N124HH
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE GLIDER FLIGHT WAS RETURNING TO THE AIRPORT AFTER COMPLETING A LOCAL SOARING FLIGHT. THE GLIDER'S ALTITUDE WAS TOO LOW TO EXECUTE A NORMAL DOWNWIND PATTERN ENTRY AND THE PILOT ELECTED TO ENTER THE BASE LEG. THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE BASE LEG ENTRY ALTITUDE WAS ABT 200 - 300 FT ABOVE THE NORMAL BASE LEG ALTITUDE AND THAT THE GLIDER LANDED LONG AND RAN OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE PLT ELECTED TO GROUND LOOP THE AIRPLANE TO AVOID COLLIDING WITH A FENCE AFTER THE GLIDER EXITED THE RUNWAY ENVIRONMENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT MISJUDGED THE AIRPLANE'S ALTITUDE AND FAILED TO EXTEND THE SPOILERS. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months