NTSB Identification: LAX89DVG07.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39012.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 04, 1989 in WILLOWS, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/29/1991
Aircraft: SCHWEIZER G-164B, registration: N3627G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE ENGINE CONNECTING ROD (P/N 10992) TO THE NUMBER ONE CYLINDER BROKE AT THE CRANKSHAFT RESULTING IN A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER WHILE 200 FEET AGL. DURING THE FORCED LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE CONNECTING ROD ON #1 CYLINDER OF THE AIRCRAFT POWERPLANT. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months