NTSB Identification: LAX89DVD04.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42906.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 25, 1989 in LODI, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/09/1992
Aircraft: Travel Air 4000, registration: N1592
Injuries: 1 Minor.ACCORDING TO THE OPERATOR OF THE SPRAY OPERATION, THE PILOT BECAME DISTRACTED, WHEN HE WAS WATCHING THE GROWER DRIVE OUT OF THE FIELD HE HAD SPRAYED. WHILE HE WAS WATCHING THE VEHICLE, HE INADVERTENTLY ALLOWED THE AIRCRAFT TO COLLIDE WITH POWER LINES. THERE WAS NO REPORTED MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO SEE AND AVOID POWER LINES, WHILE DISTRACTED BY A MOVING VEHICLE ON THE GROUND. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months